Close
Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty




LEARN MORE

Learn All About Nature and How It Heals

Click this text to start editing. This block is a basic combination of a title and a paragraph. Use it to welcome visitors to your website, or explain a product or service without using an image. Try keeping the paragraph short and breaking off the text-only areas of your page to keep your website interesting to visitors.

Blog

Nature's Crossing

An ongoing series of informational entries

Our Blog

An ongoing series of informational entries

Learning about Anise

10/16/18

The anise plant is a member of the carrot family that mature to heights around three feet. Slim, spindle-shaped roots create grooved stems and leaves which form feathery lobes. In July and August, the plant produces umbels of petite white or yellow flowers having a gently sweet fragrance. At the end of August to September, the plant provides little brown seeds referred to as “Anise” also called Aniseed. The plant is indigenous to Egypt, Asia Minor, Crete and Greece yet is currently grown all over the world in warm and ideal circumstances.

Anise is probably the earliest spices recognized to humanity. A plant indigenous to Egypt, anise is part of the Umbelliferous group, that also contains cumin, fennel, caraway and dill. Anise has always been used for its therapeutic along with its cookery qualities. Romans utilized anise and its cousins to taste cake which they consumed right after huge meals to enhance digestion of food. In reality, several cultures help make anise flavored liqueurs which are ingested along with meals, because the essential oil within anise helps digestive function, removes gas and enables relieve uncomfortable intestinal cramping. As both an expectorant as well as an antispasmodic, anise tea is great at dealing with bronchial ailments, coughs and mucus as well as respiratory system blockage. Because of its milk revitalizing impact, anise is additionally used by breastfeeding mothers to enhance lactation. Finally, the herb’s anti-microbial agents turn it into a helpful treatment for head lice.

History of Anise

History suggests that anise has been around in farming in Egypt during the last 4000 years. A proof of its very first growth is an Egyptian papyrus going back to about 2000 BC. Anise has additionally been pointed out in Pharaonic medical texts exactly where it had been utilized like a diuretic to deal with digestive problems as well as reducing tooth pains. Hippocrates mentioned that anise will be helpful in cleaning the respiratory system. Though it may be noticeably utilized in food, however its licorice taste has been utilized medicinally like a cure for stomach problems as well as intestinal tract gas and as a breath freshener too. Anise possibly originated from the Mediterranean area, yet was thoroughly utilized in South America. It absolutely was delivered to the New World within the 16th century by Spanish colonists. Since that time, it’s been utilized by Latin Americans like a culinary item along with a therapeutic herb. During the middle ages, anise was utilized like a gargle, coupled with honey as well as vinegar, to deal with tonsillitis. Anise was valued by Pliny who suggested chewing it to eliminate “morning breath” and recommended individuals to keep it close to the bed to prevent bad dreams or nightmares. About the 16th century, Europeans utilized anise to lure mice and trap them.

Anise-Flower

Anise-seed-on-the-plant

Anise-seeds

Green-Anise-Seed

Health benefit of Anise

Aniseed has been discovered through good research to avoid or even cure the following health problems:

1. Improves digestion

Anise herb is extremely therapeutic for the digestive system. Since it enhances digestive features, it is excellent treatment for the digestive problems. It offers treatment to each digestive illness in addition to provides certainty for well-maintained procedure for the digestive system. It really is great at vomiting, nausea, diarrhea, abdominal pain, gas problem, spasmodic flatulence as well as gastritis. Additionally, it works as appetite stimulant.

2. Cataract

Cataracts sufferers could be provided fantastic relief whenever cured with aniseed. For this cure, 6 grams of spice is usually to be used each morning as well as evening.

3. Insomnia

Aniseed tea is incredibly valuable in the management of sleeping disorders, if used after meals or even before you go to bed. Care needs to be taken to not boil aniseed for too much time since its essential oil vaporizes; also, it will lose most of its therapeutic qualities (in addition to somewhat bitter flavor). Rather, in case the taste is usually to be made more reasonable without losing the herb’s qualities, you could add honey on the mixture as soon as the tea is quickly brewed as well as cooled.

4. Asthma

Aniseed has got outstanding expectorate qualities, and therefore it’s great for the management of cough, along with asthma.

5. Convulsions

Aniseed prevents as well as settings convulsions, and is also shown to do so even if convulsions are caused by electroshock or even by pentylenetetrazol (PTZ).

6. Microbial infections and diseases

Aniseed extracts are normally found to hinder the development as well as distribution of the quantity of bacterial strains, viruses in addition to fungi. It really is regarded as valuable in the avoidance as well as management of microbial infections as well as illnesses because of them.

7. Male climacteric, menstrual disorders

Aniseed consists of anethole like a main element of its essential oil, which is a phytoestrogen (an estrogenic agent). Derivatives of anethole, just like dianethole as well as photoanethole assist in reduction of symptoms of the male climacteric, boost in the creation of breast milk, facilitation of birth, as well as promotion of menstruation.

8. Anise for Boosting Lactation

The herb could also be used to enhance lactation within breastfeeding mothers. Star anise consists of diantheole and photoantheole that has gentle estrogenic effects to improve lactation. In addition, due to the estrogenic effects, star anise has been utilized to boost libido as well as deal with the signs of premenstrual syndrome or pms. Even though star anise is a great idea, nursing mothers need to seek advice from their physicians just before using. Additionally, this herb really should not be utilized while pregnant.

9. Head lice

It really is utilized outwardly just as one insecticide towards small pests just like lice, mites as well as vermin. Additionally, it has got fungicidal qualities.

10. Use as an Expectorant

Anise seeds enhance respiratory health. They’ve got moderate expectorant property so that they are often utilized in lozenges as well as cough mixtures. Likewise, Anise oil really helps to slacken phlegm within the lungs and throat. Additionally, it is valuable in management of common cold, Asthma, bronchitis, influenza, pneumonia, and sinusitis.

11. Remedies for Skin

Oil through the star anise plant is additionally utilized to deal with skin disorders. Historically, the oil has been utilized topically to deal with moderate types of acne. Additionally, star anise oil is poisonous to numerous insects, and it has been utilized to deal with scabies as well as lice infections. Even though star anise might help deal with certain skin ailment, never use pure star anise oil in your skin since it might cause a serious discomfort. The oil should invariably be diluted along with lotion to lower your chance of discomfort.

12. Respiratory Health

Anise seed functions an ideal expectorant within the body. It will help loose phlegm within the throat and lungs. Furthermore, it’s also efficient herb for asthma treatment. It’s really a well-liked component in several cough medicines. Additionally, it is beneficial in treating various other respiratory system issues. Bronchitis, sinusitis, influenza and pneumonia may also be healed along with assistance of anise seeds.

13. Oral Health

One of the health advantages of anise seed is it assists in maintaining your oral health. Its anti-microbial., anti-bacterial turns it into an ideal component of the efficient mouth wash. It will help battle foul breath problem as well as oral swelling too. These types of seeds are commonly utilized in homemade mouthwash recipes. A gentle infusion of anise seeds creates great eyewash.

14. Babies Health

Using anise seed for infants is additionally extremely popular. It treats severe stomach pain as well as hiccups in infants. It will help cure numerous digestive system problems in infants. Moreover, it is known to improve milk manufacturing in breast feeding moms.

17. Anti-epileptic & Anti-hysteric

Since Anise Essential Oil includes a narcotic as well as sedative effect, it may relax epileptic as well as hysteric assaults by reducing blood circulation, respiration as well as nervous response, if given in greater doses (this really is contrary to its revitalizing as well as cordial qualities, that are proven whenever given in lower dosages). It really is discovered efficient at sedating nervous conditions, hyper responses as well as convulsions and so on. This property was recognized as well as was in since long. However, this property needs to be combined with caution since heavy doses might have negative effects, especially in kids.

18. Sexual Health

Aniseed has got aphrodisiac qualities that may improve libido. Consuming one glass water infused using the crushed seeds every night may improve one’s sex drive. It really is thought that anise assists deal with the signs of “male menopause” as well as male climacteric.

19. Regulating Menstruation

Anise assist manage menstruation cycle in females as well as helps healthy reproductive health. Estrogenic effect of anise is liable for this health benefit. In case there is delay in monthly period because of stress, usage of herbal anise tea is suggested. Antispasmodic advantage of Anise assists reduces F cramps as well as help birth. Shatapushpa churna (anise seed powder) is recognized as efficient treatment of Artavakshaya (menstrual disorder).

20. Seizures

Aniseed prevents as well as manages convulsions. Numerous researches have shown anticonvulsant results of Anise oil towards drug induced seizure in mice. Scientific studies are additional active in advantages of anise in avoiding seizures.

21. Microbial infections and diseases

Research has discovered that Aniseed extracts prevent development of numerous strains of bacteria, fungi as well as virus. It really is regarded as valuable in the avoidance as well as management of microbial infections and scientific studies are further on for extraction of chemical substances from aniseed for therapeutic reasons.

22. Antioxidant

Anise includes chemical substances that display antioxidant properties as well as health advantages. Research is presently performed to set up such claims.

23. Stimulates Pancreas

For the control of the insulin plus some hormones, pancreas is a crucial organ. Anise seeds assist to promote the pancreas. You’ve got decreased chance for diabetes along with other hormonal difficulties once your pancreas is within great health.

24. Benefits for pain relief

Anise oil is a natural pain killer. It will help in reducing pain in individuals struggling with rheumatism, arthritis as well as joints pain. This can be done because anise oil works well for detoxing of the body as well as consequently, it is enhancing the circulation of blood. The antispasmodic qualities of anise oil can be useful for reducing pain within the muscles and pains brought on because of spasms.

25. Benefits for heart

Anise oil maintains blood pressure level in check. It cuts down on the pressure on the heart. Additionally, since the oil is detoxifying, it enhances blood flow as well as keeps the heart healthy and balanced. The oil energizes the heart and keeps it lively. However, individuals who have lower blood pressure level should avoid using the oil since it may lead to an additional drop in blood pressure level.

26. Benefits for metabolism

Metabolism of the body could be kept ideal by way of anise oil. The oil encourages hormones within the body. Stimulation of enzymes within the body maintains the metabolic rate healthy. For that reason, the entire health of the body is enhanced. The detoxifying outcomes of anise seeds additionally encourages metabolism by getting rid of harmful toxins within the body.

27. Thrombosis

Thrombosis is described as an ailment of formation of the blood clot within a blood vessel, resulting in the blockage of blood circulation of the circulatory system. Anise may help to prevent thrombosis because of the essential oil anethole, in accordance with the research of “Protective effect of Foeniculum vulgare essential oil as well as anethole in the experimental model of thrombosis” by Tognolini M, Ballabeni V, Bertoni S, Bruni R, Impicciatore M, Barocelli E., posted in PubMed (2), researchers discovered that both F. vulgare essential oil as well as anethole (100 mg kg(-1) oral administration) offered substantial safety toward ethanol induced gastric lesions in rats. To conclude, these types of results show for F. vulgare essential oil, and its main element anethole, a secure antithrombotic activity which appears because of their broad spectrum antiplatelet activity, clot destabilizing effect and vasorelaxant action.

More about Anise

Aniseed is initially from Egypt and Asia Minor it also can easily develop in hotter environments. The ripe dry fruits of aniseed are generally gathered in the summertime. It has volatile oils, the polymers of anethole, dianethole and photoanethole, coumarins, flavonoids, phenylpropanoids, fatty acids, sterols, proteins as well as carbohydrates.

Anise has been utilized like a conventional fragrant herb in several drinks as well as baked foods due to the existence of volatile oils in the fruits [commonly referred to as seeds]. Hot water extracts of the seeds have already been utilized also in folk medication because of their diuretic as well as laxative effect, expectorant and anti-spasmodic action, as well as their capability to relieve intestinal tract colic as well as flatulence. Additional, aniseed has additionally been stated to profit libido, lactation (milk production), digestion (decrease in nausea, gas and bloating) and skin disorders (lice and scabies) on the internet.

Ayurvedic benefits of anise

Anise seed as well its oil has discovered application in several traditional medications because of their exclusive health endorsing as well as disease stopping functions.

Stir a teaspoon of crushed anise seeds in the cup of boiling water. Steep for Ten minutes. Drink the tea after having a huge meal. Furthermore, the tea relaxes you, anise helps digestion of food, puts a stop to indigestion and contains an anti-flatulence agent.

Use the essential oil of anise just as one expectorant. The oil behaves as a decongestant simply by favorably affecting secretory cells within the respiratory system. Anise can also be frequently present in cough syrups as well as cough drops because of its anti-microbial qualities.

Add anise seeds within sweet foods just like pastries, cakes as well as cookies. The moderate liquorice taste boosts the sweetness. In cooking, mix anise along with cinnamon. Their tastes enhance one another.

Give anise seeds as well as stems to dogs. Dogs just like the aroma of anise like cats like the scent of cat nip.

Put just a little anise on the end of the fishing lure. The sweet, powerful odor attracts fish. You may also utilize anise within mouse traps to draw in mice. However, be cautious concerning the placement of mousetraps in case you have dogs.

Combine anise along with coriander, fennel seed as well as sugared vodka. It seems sensible a sweet liqueur known as anisette.

Star anise is frequently utilized to help to improve hunger, especially when the lack is brought on by illness. Just sip several star anise teas or even chew the seeds just before meals. The herb energizes the digestive enzymes, which boost the body’s appetite.

Anise preparations are a fantastic treatment for asthma, bronchitis cough in addition to digestive complaints just like flatulence, bloating, colicky stomach pain, nausea as well as indigestion.

The essential oil includes 75 – 90% anethole that has a noticed estrogenic effect. The decoction extracted from the seeds frequently is recommended within the breastfeeding mothers to enhance breast-milk manufacturing.

Anise seed water is extremely useful in reducing running nose symptom in babies.

The seeds usually are chewed right after a meal in India to invigorate the breath.

Anise Storage Tips

Store anise in air-tight containers in the cool, dry place and far from direct sunlight.

When saved effectively, anise remains fresh for around 12 months, however it is far better to utilize it as soon as possible because it has got the temptation of dropping its taste rapidly.

Culinary uses

Anise seeds, oil and fresh young foliage is utilized in cooking. The taste is increased by dry-frying the seeds. Anise is utilized in delicious as well as sweet dishes in which it imparts sweet-aromatic taste to number of foods. The entire seeds as well as often-times newly grounded powder included with the recipes in the last moment to restrict the evaporation of essential volatile oils inside them.

This sensitive spice is now being utilized as flavoring base for soups, sauces, breads, cakes, biscuits as well as confectionary.

Popular aniseed flavor drinks consist of prenod, french pastis, spanish ojen etc.

Anise seeds along with its oil have been around in use in the preparation of sweet dishes in several Parts of Asia.

It is utilized like a flavoring base within the preparation of herbal tea; along with liquor known as anisette.

Star anise (bajiao) is probably the most significant spices in Chinese cuisine, and it’s also the dominating flavor in Chinese five-spice powder together with cloves, cinnamon, huajiao (Sichuan pepper) and ground fennel seeds.

Anise Recipes

1. Simple Anise Cookies: Mix 1 ½ teaspoon anise seed to your 17 ½ ounce package of sugar cookie mix as well as bake in accordance with directions.

2. Anise Liqueur: Mix ¼ cup fresh anise leaves or even 2 tablespoons crushed anise seeds together with 1-quart plain vodka or brandy. Shut bottle as well as let steep all day and night. Strain a little quantity and taste. Continue to steep till preferred power is obtained.

3. Anise Dip: Combine 1 cup creamed cottage cheese, 1 tablespoon minced fresh anise leaves, ½ teaspoon ground anise seed, and ½ teaspoon Dijon mustard.

4. Anise Tea: Place one teaspoon whole anise seed in the spice ball and steep in boiling water for around three minutes, or even till wanted strength is obtained.

Precaution

Pregnant woman really should prevent the usage of anise seeds.

Be conscious that anise seeds might cause weight gain from water as well as salt retention.

Pure anise oil might be poisonous therefore don’t ingest it except under a healthcare practitioner’s supervision.

Use this herb cautiously in case you are vulnerable to contact dermatitis or even hypersensitivity responses.

Anxiety and Stress CBD Tincture

1/18/16

The way in which CBD oil helps individuals with anxiety and stress is fairly unique; the compound directly targets chemical responses that produce stress, anxiety, depression, and many of the other mental symptoms Triggers will still exist in everyday life, but by reducing these symptoms. CBD can help to block the mood receptors that are triggered.

Ingredients include:

CBD Infused Oil – Extracted from industrial hemp and further refined

Skullcap – helps with restlessness, muscle tension, jaw clenching, and the feeling that you can not relax.

Lemon Balm – Great for tension headaches and reduces anxiety, stress and treats insomnia

Oatstraw – contain b vitamins that help with your nervous system.

Alfalfa – Replaces nutrients in the body

Chamomile – Relieves stressful feelings

Catnip - calm restless sleep, relieve anxiety and stress, soothe menstrual pain, eliminate eating disorders, and ease stomach discomfort.

While there are prescription medications out there that do the same as CBD, it is not without a host of side effects and as we know that CBD is a natural chemical with very limited recorded side effects.

What is a Hydrosol. Benefit samples

1/18/16

Hydrosols are sometimes referred to as hydrolats, distillate waters or floral waters. Explained as simply as possible, a hydrosol is the aromatic water that remains after steam-distilling or hydro-distilling botanical material such as lavender.

The plant matter used in the distillation process imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant. Unlike essential oils that should be diluted prior to application to the skin, hydrosols are much gentler than their essential oil counterparts and can generally be used directly on the skin without further dilution. Hydrosols can be used in place of water in creating natural fragrances, lotions, creams, facial toners and other skin care products. They can also be added to the bath, and used on their own as a light cologne or body spray. Hydrosol can be added to finger bowls for elegant, romantic dinners.

Rose Hydrosols

Rose Hydrosol is mildly astringent and acts as a humectant (attracts moisture) thus being helpful for many skin types including dry, fragile, sensitive and aging skin. Catty recommends Rose Hydrosol for those with environmental or chemical sensitivities. Rose Hydrosol acts as an aphrodisiac and eases nervousness and mental strain.

Cucumber Hydrosol

The aroma of Cucumber Hydrosol is light and is reminiscent to the aroma one experiences when cutting up a fresh cucumber. Don't expect the aroma of true Cucumber Distillate to be as strong as synthetic cucumber fragrance/flower waters. Cucumber Hydrosol is especially cooling and is useful as a body spray and as a compress for tired eyes.

Sage Hydrosol

Sage Hydrosol is astringent and is suitable for normal to oily skin. In massage and mist applications, it is considered a circulatory stimulant. It helps balance the hormones and autonomic nervous system and may be helpful in easing the symptoms of menopause, PMS and menstrual cramps. When Sage Hydrosol is applied at the onset of swollen lymph nodes, it can help reduce the swelling. Sage Hydrosol may be effective in reducing underarm and foot sweating, particularly if the sweating is correlated with an imbalance in the parasympathetic/sympathetic nervous system.

Lavender Hydrosol

Lavender Hydrosol smells much more like a diluted version of its corresponding essential oil than a number of other hydrosols. It, however, doesn't smell identical to the essential oil. It is fresh, light, slightly floral and sweet. Lavender Hydrosol is suitable for all skin types, that it is helpful for delicate and aging skin, helps prevent ingrown hairs, and that it can help care for cuts, wounds, sunburn, bites, and heat rash. Emotionally, Lavender Hydrosol is soothing and sedating. It is a good choice for use babies and children.

Lemon Balm

Lemon Balm Hydrosol is calming and helpful for stress and anxiety. It is reported to be helpful with depression. Topically, Lemon Balm Hydrosol is anti-inflammatory and can help with skin irritations. Lemon Balm Hydrosol is anti-bacterial and anti-viral. Can be used in a toner for oily, acne-prone skin.

Anise Seed Hydrosol

Anethol is the major component of Anise Hydrosol. This plant derives its aroma from this compound. It contains detoxifying properties too. Anise Hydrosol is capable of keeping your skin healthy and lustrous. It helps your skin become soft, smooth, and glowing.

Star Anise

Star Anise is a good source antioxidants that helps protect the body against cellular damage caused by free radicals and environmental toxins. Traditional usage and anecdotal evidence revealed that Star Anise might have mild sedative properties that could aid in calming nerves/ It also possesses antifungal and antibacterial properties. The Insecticidal properties of its main compound, trans-anethole, make it very effective against mosquitos and water flies.

Click Here to Add a Title

Click this text to edit. Tell users why they should click the button.

Schedule a Consultation